Programme
Please note that this programme is subject to change. Please contact the local organising committee as soon as possible if there are any problems with the scheduling.
Monday, 16th September 2019
Time | Presentation | |
---|---|---|
08:00 |
Registration Venue: Main entrance, Stamford Court Conference Centre |
|
09:00 |
Welcoming Statements A representative of each host organisation University of Leicester, UKSEDS, National Space Academy, ESA |
|
09:20 |
The ESA Education Programme and its ESA Academy Hugo Marée, Alexander Kinnaird, Natacha Callens and Piero Galeone European Space Agency |
|
09:40- 11:00 |
Session 1: The Educator's Perspective Session Chair: Alexander Kinnaird, ESA |
|
09:40 |
Educational Test Bench for Attitude Control of 1U Cubesats Antoni Bonilla, David Gonzalez, Jordi Voltas and Javier Gago Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya |
|
10:00 |
From Space to School – Earth and Moon Observation in Immersion and Experiments Christina Nadolsky, Arne Dröge-Rothaar, Johanna Hemp, Judith Holländer, Susanne Hüttemeister, Lisa Keune, Alexander Küpper, Claudia Lindner, Cristal Schult, Johannes Schultz, Klaus Trimborn, Carsten Jürgens and Andreas Rienow Ruhr-University Bochum |
|
10:20 |
Exoplanets @ School - an educational program about hunting and analyzing exoplanets – meets the FREI project Alexander Küpper, Oliver Morawietz, Julian Schillings and Andreas Schadschneider University of Cologne |
|
10:40 |
The Impact and Continuing Inter-Connectedness of the Space School UK Community Daniel Robson, Áine O'Brien, Louise McCaul, Tim Hewlett, Seb Robarts, Ben Sutlieff, Heidi Thiemann, George Weaver, Lucy Williams, Matthew Nutter, Sheila Kanani and Tracey Dickens Space School UK |
|
11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:30- 12:30 |
Session 2: Small Satellite Missions Chair: Aine O'Brien, UKSEDS / University of Glasgow |
|
11:30 |
Supporting a University Satellite Engineering Team via Inclusivity and Initiative William Crofts and Julia Hunter-Anderson The University of Warwick |
|
11:50 |
Combination of Interdisciplinary Training in Space Technology with Project-Related Work through the CubeSat SOURCE Annika Stier, Robin Schweigert, Daniel Galla, Michael Lengowski and Sabine Klinkner University of Stuttgart |
|
12:10 |
To be announced To be announced |
|
12:30 |
Conference Photo Everyone! Venue: To Be Announced |
|
12:50 |
Lunch Venue: Hospitality Area |
|
13:50- 15:30 |
Session 3: Diversity & Widening Participation Chair: Lilli Helps, University of Leicester / UKSEDS |
|
13:50 |
Space Academy: A Journey from Hospital to Mars Rachael Dixon The University of Edinburgh |
|
14:10 |
The need for an Inclusive Space Sector - a Student Perspective Áine O'Brien, Anuradha Damale, Heidi Thiemann, Laura Martin and William Easdown UKSEDS |
|
14:30 |
On the Impact and Needs of Various Audience Groups from Space Analogue Outreach and Education Programmes Daniel Robson, Maria Grulich, Ghanim Alotaibi, Hannah Blackburn, Nathan Hadland, David Masaitis, Veronica Trivino Herrero and Natalia Larrea Brito Space School UK / SGAC / FIT / IESL / ISU |
|
14:50 |
The Implementation of Astronomy as a Teaching-Learning Tool at High School Students in Manaus Luis Pereira, Ingrid Celeste and Igor Tavares Padilha Universidade Federal do Amazonas |
|
15:10 |
Touring space science: the HABIT Tour experience José Antonio Gordillo Martorell, Javier Martin.Torres and Maria Paz Zorzano Mier Luleå tekniska universitet |
|
15:30 |
Coffee Break Venue: Hospitality Area |
|
16:00 |
Poster Flash Talks Chair: Nigel Bannister University of Leicester |
|
17:00- 18:30 |
Welcome Reception Venue: Hospitality Area |
Tuesday, 17th September 2019
Time | Presentation | |
---|---|---|
08:30-09:00 |
Registration |
|
09:00 |
Keynote Talk Maggie Liu European Space Agency |
|
09:40 |
MELT: Monitoring Iceberg Calving using Synthetic-Aperture Radar Alfie Baker, Sarah Pengelly and Mike Grocott Camborne School, Cornwall, UK |
|
10:05-11:05 |
Session 4/A: Small Satellite Missions Chair: Daniel Skriba, BME-HVT Laboratory of Space Technology Venue: Gilbert Murray Lecture Theatre |
Session 4/B: Diversity & Widening Participation Chair: Aine O'Brien, UKSEDS / University of Glasgow Venue: Mowsley-Hoby Room |
10:05 |
Simplifying The Design Of Smallsat Space Missions Using Innovative Tools and Platforms: BeeKit and BeeApp Lucille Baudet and Dani Sors Raurell Open Cosmos |
Equality & Diversity in the Space Sector - Round Table Discussion Panel to be announced |
10:25 |
PW-Sat3 – third iteration of CubeSats developed at Warsaw University of Technology. Mission definition and feasibility study process description. Marcin Pulik and Aleksander Kipiela Warsaw University of Technology |
|
10:45 |
Assembly, Integration and Verification Activities for a 2U CubeSat, EIRSAT-1 Sarah Walsh, David Murphy, Maeve Doyle, Rachel Dunwoody, Masoud Emam, Jessica Erkal, Joe Flanagan, Gianluca Fontanesi, Andrew Gloster, Joe Mangan, Conor O'Toole, Favour Okosun, Rakhi Rajagopalan Nair, Jack Reilly, Lána Salmon, Daire Sherwin, Joseph Thompson, Paul Cahill, Daithí de Faoite, Umair Javaid, Lorraine Hanlon, David McKeown, William O'Connor, Kenneth Stanton, Alexei Ulyanov, Ronan Wall and Sheila McBreen University College Dublin |
|
11:05-11:35 |
Coffee Break |
|
11:35-12:55 |
Session 5/A: Space Subsystem Technologies Chair: Daniel Galla, Universität Stuttgart Venue: Gilbert Murray Lecture Theatre |
Session 5/B: Projects with Ground & Airborne Facilities Chair: David González, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya Venue: Mowsley-Hoby Room |
11:35 |
BiSKY Team, an aerospace-focused interdisciplinary student project Sofía Llorente, Pablo Bedialauneta, Ángel Gil, Sofía Garaizar, Laura Burgos, Maria Carrillo, Daniel Lázaro and Pedro Luis Arias UPV/EHU |
Supporting STEM Education Through High Altitude Balloon Platform Development Zsofia Bodo and Bence Góczán Budapest University of Technology and Economics |
11:55 |
Student perspective and lessons learned from participating in ESA ESEO mission Dániel Skriba, Márton Borsi, Antal Bánfalvi, László Csurgai-Horváth, József Szabó and Zsolt Váradi BME-HVT Laboratory of Space Technology |
ESA and NAROM Student rocket program Fly a Rocket! Bente Jensen, Chrsitoffer Stausland, Jøran Grande and Alexander Kinnaird NAROM / ESA |
12:15 |
Development of an Active Thermal Louver for CubeSats Controlled via SMA Actuator Dario Franchin and Florian Schummer University of Padova / Technical University of Munich |
Fly a Rocket! Undergraduate rocket science Alondra Solá and Pablo Solano EIATA - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos |
12:35 |
Rapid Mission Concept Development at the 2019 Caltech Space Challenge: A Small Lander Network Studying the Habitability of Enceladus Katiyayni Balachandran, Kelsey Doerksen, Erica Nathan, Paolo Cappuccio, Julia Di, Jared Fuchs, Alessia Gloder, Rebecca Jolitz, Monica Li, Dan Limonchik, Lotfi Massarweh, Atila Meszaros, Daniel Naftalovich, Thomas Peev, Marc Rovira-Navarro and Shreya Santra University of Texas at Arlington |
FLY A ROCKET CAMPAIGN! A UNIQUE ESA ACADEMY HANDS-ON PROJECT Davide Bellicoso Politecnico di Milano |
12:55-13:55 |
Lunch |
|
13:55-15:55 |
Session 6/A: Scientific Results from Student Projects Chair: Christina Nadolsky, Ruhr-Universität Bochum Venue: Gilbert Murray Lecture Theatre |
Session 6/B: The Educator's Perspective Chair: Daniel Robson, Space School UK Venue: Mowsley-Hoby Room |
13:55 |
Studying Cell Physiology and Motility under Microgravitational Influence - Results of the FORAREX Mission on REXUS 25 Greta Sondej, Christoph Kulmann, Scarlett Gac Cáceres, Nils Kunst, Jan Blumenkamp, Diren Senger, Claudia Bruhn, Katrin Hättig, Johanna Hartmann, Niklas Kipry, Kay Menken-Siemers, Daniel Ripberger and Steffen Lohmann University of Bremen |
Evaluation of Preliminary Design Review (PDR) formats in student space projects Esmée Menting, Lars Pepermans and Thomas Britting Delft Aerospace Rocket Engineering, Netherlands |
14:15 |
In-situ observation of ionospheric plasma aboard ESEO Viktor Qiao, Tamás Kőnig, Zsolt Váradi, József Szabó, Antal Bánfalvi and Árpád Kis Budapest University of Technology and Economics |
Three main activities of the Department of Education of the Polish Space Agency for 2019-2020. Cezary Specht, Andrzej Stepnowski and Sławomir Nichczyński Polish Space Agency |
14:35 |
ALTERNATIVE TO AIRCORE FOR ATMOSPHERIC GREENHOUSE GAS SAMPLING BY TEAM TUBULAR ON BEXUS FLIGHT 26 Núria Agües Paszkowsky, Kyriaki Blazaki, Emily Chen, Jordi Coll Ortega, Gustav Dyrssen, Erik Fargerström, Georges Labrèche, Natalie Lawton, Pau Molas Roca, Emil Nordqvist, Muhammad Ansyar Rafi Putra, Hammad Siddiqi, Ivan Zankov, Rigel Kivi, Pauli Heikkinen and Juha Karhu Luleå University of Technology |
Towards aerospace engineering curriculum in Hungary Laszlo Bacsardi, Janos Jozsa and Kalman Kovacs Budapest University of Technology and Economics |
14:55 |
FLOMESS - Flight Loading Measurement System for Sounding Rockets Manuel Baader Bundeswehr University Munich |
REXUS Program Oucomes for the University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Western Switzerland Jonathan Hendricks University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland |
15:15 |
The COSPAR Capacity Building Initiative Carlos Gabriel European Space Agency & COSPAR |
Lessons learnt from operating ESEO educational spacecraft Giacomo Curzi, Alberto Lucci, Alfredo Locarini, Dario Modenini, Paolo Tortora, Gilles Mariotti, Davide Cinarelli, Valentino Fabbri and Nicola Melega University of Bologna / SITAEL S.p.A. |
15:35-16:05 |
Coffee Break |
|
16:05-17:25 |
Session 7/A: The Educator's Perspective Chair: Iakov Bobrov, University of Sheffield Venue: Gilbert Murray Lecture Theatre |
Session 7/B: Airborne and Space Based Projects Chair: Jess Goldie, UKSEDS / University of Leicester Venue: Mowsley-Hoby Room |
16:05 |
How cooperation between student groups and universities opens new possibilities for both the students and institutes Rico Nerger STAR Dresden |
Remote Sensing Payload Development for High Altitude Balloons Zsofia Bodo and Bence Góczán Budapest University of Technology and Economics |
16:25 |
Hands On Space Educational Activities at University of Nottingham Chantal Cappelletti, Tanvir Hussain and Kathy Simmons University of Nottingham |
CLIMB - A 3U CubeSat to Van Allen Belt Emmeric Vitztum, Kaarel Repän, Alexander Nemetz, Martin Eizinger, Carsten Scharlemann, Alexandros Sousanis and Ekin Ecem Baspinar University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt |
16:45 |
Spicing up your space education with CanSats, rockets and hackathons... – the Space Universities Network Recipe Book Lucy Berthoud, Andrew Glester, Sufyaan Akram, Iuliu-Cezar Ardelean, Adam Baker, Nigel Bannister, Iain Hughes, Mark Jones, Jenny Kingston, Diana Mastracci, Osian Rees, Katharine Smith and Alex Young University of Bristol |
AIM (Artery In Microgravity): An ICE Cubes Mission by University Students Olivia Drayson, Nicolò Bernardini, Amina Bakkali Abderrahaman, Luca Cerquetani, Alessandro Cipolletta, Blanca Dalfó Ferrer, Federico Falcone, Stefano Gabetti, Michele Genoni, Elena Torta, Federica Vagnone, Manuela Aguzzi, Chloé Audas, Matthieu Compin, Jean-Jacques Favier, Stéphanie Lizy-Destrez and Umberto Morbiducci ISAE-SUPAERO |
17:05 |
On the Effectiveness of an Interleaved Curriculum in Increasing Exposure of Secondary School Pupils to Astronomy and Astrophysics George Weaver and Emily Seeber Bedales Schools, UK |
ASTRE : a student-directed space association building a 2U Cubesat and an Open Source ground segment Anne-Sophie Calmejane, Hugo Daniel, Javier Navarro, Paula Marin and Quentin Peysson Students Space Association of Toulouse |
17:25-18:15 |
Break (Coach leaves Stamford Court for Public Talk at University of Leicester at 18:15) |
Flight Software Development for the EIRSAT-1 mission - the pros and cons of kit-driven development Maeve Doyle, Andrew Gloster, Conor O’toole, Joseph Mangan, David Murphy, Rachel Dunwoody, Masoud Emam, Jessica Erkal, Joe Flanaghan, Gianluca Fontanesi, Favour Okosun, Rakhi Rajagopalan Nair, Jack Reilly, Lána Salmon, Daire Sherwin, Joseph Thompson, Sarah Walsh, Paul Cahill, Daithí de Faoite, Umair Javaid, Sheila McBreen, David McKeown, William O’connor, Kenneth Stanton, Alexei Ulyanov, Ronan Wall and Lorraine Hanlon School of Physics, University College Dublin |
19:00-20:00 |
Public Talk Dallas Campbell Venue: Peter Williams Lecture Theatre, University of Leicester |
|
20:00-22:00 |
Dinner Expeditions |
Wednesday, 18th September 2019
Time | Presentation | |
---|---|---|
08:30-09:00 |
Registration Main entrance, Stamford Court Conference Centre |
|
09:00 |
Keynote Talk Suzie Imber University of Leicester |
|
09:40- 11:00 |
Session 8: Projects with Ground & Airborne Facilities Chair: Rachael Dixon, University of Edinburgh |
|
09:40 |
QUEST on BEXUS 27 Ric Dengel University of Wuerzburg |
|
10:00 |
Design and development of a 1-axis attitude control testbed for functional testing of EIRSAT-1. Rachel Dunwoody, Joseph Thompson, Daire Sherwin, Maeve Doyle, Masoud Emam, Jessica Erkal, Joe Flanagan, Gianluca Fontanesi, Andrew Gloster, Joseph Mangan, David Murphy, Favour Okosun, Conor O'Toole, Rakhi Rajagopalan Nair, Jack Reilly, Lána Salmon, Sarah Walsh, Paul Cahill, Daithí de Faoite, Umair Javaid, William O'Connor, Kennth Stanton, Alexei Ulyanov, Ronan Wall, Lorraine Hanlon, Sheila McBreen and David McKeown University College Dublin |
|
10:20 |
Flight testing of parachute recovery systems aboard REXUS Esmée Menting, Lars Pepermans, Elrawy Soliman, Thomas Britting, Mark Rozemeijer, Jochem Klaassen and Jos van 'T Hof Delft Aerospace Rocket Engineering, Netherlands |
|
10:40 |
Gamma-Volantis on BEXUS 28: From the first sketch to the launch campaign Elisabeth Berka and Nils Hensch STAR Dresden, Gamma-Volantis |
|
11:00 |
Coffee Break Venue: Hospitality Area |
|
11:30- 12:30 |
Session 9: The Educator's Perspective Chair: Esther Susana Rufat Meix, ESA |
|
11:30 |
The ESA Academy’s Training and Learning Programme Natacha Callens, Piero Galeone, Hugo Marée and Alexander Kinnaird European Space Agency |
|
11:50 |
Insight into the benefits of ESA Education activities: an overview of the next European space-related workforce Federica Angeletti, Chaggai Ganani, Lars Pepermans, Timo Ruhl, Christopher Willett, Ferran Quiles, Francesco Latini, Mattia Reganaz, Laurentiu Nicolae, Javier Viana and Andreas Steinleitner Sapienza University of Rome |
|
12:10 |
Educational and Career Opportunities through the ASTRI programme: A Commercial Lunar Lander Project Konstantinos Papavramidis, Alexis Barot-Froger, Christopher Grace, Kyle Hoult-Ellingworth, Francesco Margiotta, Björn Ordoubadian, Adam Welch, Sascha Wizemann and Nicolas Faber OHB System AG, Germany |
|
12:30 |
Lunch Venue: Hospitality Area |
|
13:30- 14:50 |
Session 10: Projects with Ground & Airborne Facilities Chair: Rachel Dunwoody, University College Dublin |
|
13:30 |
TRACZ - Testing Robotic Applications for Catching in Zero-g as the first step to research jamming phenomenon in the non-Earth conditions. Adrianna Graja, Aleksander Gorgolweski, Aleksander Bojda, Łukasz Chojnacki, Kamil Bęś and Krystian Mirek Wrocław University of Science and Technology |
|
13:50 |
UK Analogue Mission Research: The Case for STEM Education and Outreach Alex Owens, Konstantin Chterev, Dilan Kaplan and Thom Clark UK Analogue Mission |
|
14:10 |
Stratospheric muon detection – CADMUS BEXUS 24 Guillem Megias Homar, Gerard Pascual Lopez, Ramon García Alarcia, Adam Teixidó Bonfill and Roger Bahí Buhigas CADMUS - BEXUS 24 |
|
14:30 |
Cosmic radiation environment modelling for the ESEO mission Boglárka Erdős, Balázs Zábori and Attila Hirn Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Energy Research |
|
14:50 |
Coffee Break Venue: Hospitality Area |
|
15:20- 16:40 |
Session 11: The Educator's Perspective Chair: Ric Dengel, University of Wuerzburg |
|
15:20 |
Development of Human Resources for Space Industry in ESA New Member States – Polish Perspective Bartosz Widera SENER Poland Ltd. |
|
15:40 |
Building a Low-Cost Soyuz Simulator to Teach Orbital Navigation Ignaty Romanov-Chernigovsky and Gongling Sun International Space University |
|
16:00 |
The Sheffield Space Initiative - Introduction, motivations, and impact assessment. Roisin Clear, Yun-Hang Cho, Sagar Shah, Joycelyn Fontanilla, Marwan Taher, Vishan Birakasan, Georgios Rontogiannis and Viktor Fedun Univeristy of Sheffield |
|
16:20 |
CONTINGENCY |
|
16:40- 17:00 |
Closing Statements |
|
18:15-23:30 |
Gala Dinner National Space Centre. Coaches leave from Stamford Court at 18:00. Return coaches leave National Space Centre at 23:30. |