Past Committees

With help from former committee members, we have put together the following record of the past UKSEDS committees all the way back to our founding in 1988. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of this information, and welcome any corrections.

2017-2018

Executive Committee

  • Chair: James Telfer
  • Vice Chair: Rosie Tilbrook
  • Secretary: Amy Skelt
  • Treasurer: Heidi Thiemann
  • At-largeKarolina Nikolova
  • At-large: George Cann

Staff:

  • Careers: Adam Harris, Charlotte Bouldin
  • Marketing: Alex Clarry, Amy Stockdale, David Parfitt, Elisabeth Matthews, Laura Moore, Sam Wickett
  • Membership: Anna Ross, Wern Ng
  • Operations: Hatim Thayyil, Alex Gee, Andrei Buruiana, Ben Turner, Iain Brechtelsbauer, Kristijan Djundev, Manisha Kushwaha, Rob Garner, Rob Sandford, Rob Bell, Teejay Taiwo, Alex Young
  • Outreach: Alex Owens, Eve Nebbiolo, Hannah Osborne, Margarita Myskovets, Maria Onoufriou, Samuel Frampton, Kayleigh Johnson, Jai Sahu
  • Systems: Joseph Dudley

2016-2017

Note: in 2016 the structure of UKSEDS was changed, reducing the committee to six executives who are also charitable trustees, and replacing the old officer positions with teams of staff volunteers.

Executive Committee

  • Chair: Joseph Dudley
  • Vice Chair: Robert Garner
  • Secretary: David Jones-Gerrard, then James Telfer
  • Treasurer: Ciara McGrath
  • At-largePortia Bowman
  • At-large: James Telfer, then Trisha Saxena

Staff:

  • Careers: Adam Harris, Charlotte Bouldin, George Cann, Heidi Thiemann, Karolina Nikolova
  • Marketing: Alex Clarry, Amy Stockdale, David Parfitt, Elisabeth Matthews, Laura Moore, Rosie Tilbrook
  • Membership: Anna Ross, Wern Ng
  • Operations: Hatim Thayyil, Alex Gee, Andrei Buruiana, Ben Turner, Iain Brechtelsbauer, Kristijan Djundev, Manisha Kushwaha, Rob Sandford, Rob Bell, Teejay Taiwo, Alex Young
  • Outreach: Amy Skelt, Hannah Osborne, Margarita Myskovets, Maria Onoufriou, Samuel Frampton, Kayleigh Johnson, Jai Sahu

2015-2016

  • Chair: Joseph Dudley
  • Vice Chair: Robert Garner
  • Secretary: David Jones-Gerrard
  • Treasurer: Ciara McGrath
  • Projects: Samiksha Mestry
  • Sponsorship: Daniel Erkel
  • Outreach: Hannah Osborne
  • Membership: James Telfer
  • Events: Alex Gee
  • Public Relations: Elisabeth Matthews
  • International: Jack Perrott-Webb
  • Careers: Portia Bowman

Assistant officers:
Charlotte Bouldin (Careers), Giulia Magnarini (Careers), Oly Cotton (PR), Ben Sutlieff (PR), Ilsa Stevens (PR), Emmanuel “Tee Jay” Taiwo (Rocketry), Robert Bell (Rocketry), Ben Turner (Rocketry), and Manisha Kushwaha (Robotics)

2014-2015

  • Chair: Jeremy Nickless
  • Vice Chair: Ryan Laird
  • Secretary: Joseph Dudley
  • Treasurer: Robert Garner
  • Projects: Emmanuel “Tee Jay” Taiwo
  • Sponsorship: Sam Brocksopp
  • Outreach: Samiksha Mestry
  • Membership: Sam Kennedy
  • Events: Zoë Versey, then Alex Gee
  • Public Relations: Eliot Fisher, then Vanessa Pepe
  • International: Ciara McGrath
  • Careers: Portia Bowman

2013-2014

  • Chair: Jeremy Nickless
  • Vice Chair: James Sadler
  • Secretary: Ryan Laird
  • Treasurer: Andy Lamb
  • Education/Outreach: Samiksha Mestry
  • Membership and Branches: Joseph Dudley
  • Sponsorship: Ahmed Abdi
  • Public Relations: Alex Dawn
  • Events: Zoë Versey
  • Projects: Emmanuel “Tee Jay” Taiwo
  • Careers: Georgina Coles

2012-2013

  • Chair: Damian Rumble
  • Vice Chair: Nancy Hine
  • Secretary: Ryan Laird
  • Treasurer: Jeremy Nickless
  • Education/Outreach: Maggie Lieu
  • Membership and Branches: Phil Kitchen, then Anisa Qureshi (from November workshop)
  • Industry: Douglas Liddle, then James Sadler
  • Public Relations: Joseph Dudley
  • Events: Zoë Versey
  • Projects: Richard Painter
  • Webmaster: Nicola Abraham, then merged with PR Officer role

2010-2012

  • Chair: Graeme Taylor, then Nancy Hine (from November workshop)
  • Vice Chair: Ruth Pearson, then Nancy Hine.
  • Secretary: Adan Chughtai, then Craig Pitcher
  • Treasurer: Tom Boulton, then Damian Rumble
  • Education/Outreach: Zoë Versey
  • Events: Craig Pitcher, then Zoë Versey.
  • Membership: Nadeem Gabbani
  • Branches: Damian Rumble
  • Industry: Toivo Hartikainen
  • Public Relations: Jack White
  • Webmaster: Mateusz Malenta
  • Projects: Nancy Hine

2009-2010

  • Chair: Roger Duthie
  • Vice Chair: Aron Kisdi
  • Secretary: Graeme Taylor
  • Treasurer: Tom Boulton
  • Events: Chris Brunskill
  • Education/Outreach: Adam Stevens/Ameen Ali
  • Projects: Beatrice Smith
  • Publications: Joshua Jeeson
  • Publicity: Sally Roberts
  • Communications: Robin Moss
  • Membership and Branches: Waheed Akram

2008-2009

  • Chair: Victoria Hudson (now Victoria London)
  • Vice Chair: Aliac Jojaghaian
  • Secretary: Aron Kisdi
  • Treasurer: Roger Duthie
  • Education/Outreach: Jagruti Pankhania
  • Publications: Joshua Jeeson
  • Publicity: Katie Dunlop
  • Communications: Robin Moss
  • Membership and Branches: Vinita Marwaha

2007-2008

  • Chair: Victoria Lowe (née Reid)
  • Vice Chair: Alison Gibbings
  • Secretary: Victoria Hudson (now Victoria London)
  • Treasurer: Pejman Neghadi
  • Education/Outreach:  Max Beaumont
  • Publications: Victoria Hudson
  • Communications: Robin Moss

2006-2007

  • Chair: Claire Etherington
  • Vice Chair: Chris Blower
  • Secretary: Charlotte Daymond
  • Treasurer:  Rachel Newson
  • Education/Outreach: Farzana Meru
  • Publications: Dave Taylor
  • Membership: Victoria Hudson (now Victoria London)
  • Communications/Technical: Matt Symonds

2005-2006

  • Chair: Claire Eitherington
  • Vice Chair: Rachel Newson
  • Secretary: Alison Gibbings
  • Treasurer: Gareth Beeby
  • Education/Outreach: Ed Bean
  • Publications: Dave Taylor
  • Branches: Jon London
  • Publicity: Victoria Chabaker ; Rishi Sharda
  • Communications/Technical: Matt Symonds; Mark Bentley

2004-2005

  • Chair: Sharon Tsang (née Williams)
  • Vice Chair: [Unknown]
  • Secretary: Kate Underhill
  • Treasurer: [Unknown]
  • Publications: Helena Hunt; Liz Elliot

2003-2004

  • Chair: Kerry Sanz
  • Vice Chair: Ed Trollope
  • Secretary: Richard Broughton
  • Treasurer: Laura Parker
  • Education/Outreach: Andy Mason
  • Publications: Jo Catena
  • Publicity: Andrew Woodcock
  • Communications/Technical: Neil Adams, Sharry Stowell

2002-2003

  • Chair: Libby Jackson
  • Vice Chair: Ed Trollope
  • Secretary: Richard Broughton
  • Treasurer: Laura Parker
  • Education/Outreach: Andy Mason
  • Publicity: Andrew Woodcock
  • Communications: Neil Adams, Sharry Stowell
  • Membership: Kerry Sanz

2001-2002

  • Chair: Flis Holland
  • Vice Chair: Andrew Woodcock
  • Secretary: Chris Beadling
  • Treasurer: Andy Quinn
  • Publications: Will Blewitt

2000-2001

  • Chair: Julia Tizard
  • Vice Chair: Michael Stein
  • Secretary: Louise Thorn
  • Treasurer: Robin Hughes
  • Education/Outreach: Craig Brown
  • Membership: Andy Quinn
  • Industry: Andy Quinn
  • Publications: Scott England
  • Public Relations: Andrew Woodcock
  • Communications/Technical: Shaun Moss
  • Sponsorship: Carl Warren

1999-2000

  • Chair: Mark Bentley
  • Vice Chair: Julia Tizard
  • Secretary: Andy Quinn
  • Treasurer: Carl Warren
  • Publications: Bhavini Patel
  • Conference: Ronan Wall
  • Technical:Gregory Williams
  • Education: Craig Brown

1998-1999

  • Chair: Thomas Taylor
  • Vice Chair: Anna White
  • Secretary: Scott England
  • Treasurer: Carl Warren
  • Publications: Paul Reilly
  • Conference: Kerry Sanz, Jane Goldsworthy
  • Technical: Mark Bentley
  • Education: Will Clarkson

1997-1998

  • Chair: Phil Wortley
  • Vice Chair: Alex King
  • Secretary: Laura Uprichard
  • Treasurer: William Marshall
  • Publications: Vicki Walsh
  • Technical: Mark Bentley
  • Education: Helen Wilson
  • Sponsorship: Simon Good, Glen Marshall
  • Trips: Thomas Taylor

1996-1997

  • Chair: James Monaghan
  • Vice Chair: Phil Wortley
  • Secretary: Mark Bentley
  • Treasurer: William Marshall
  • Editor: Helen Wilson
  • Publicity: Alex King
  • Membership: Laura Uprichard
  • Russia Trip: Rachel Drummond

1995-1996

  • Chair: Sean Bennett
  • Vice Chair: Steven Warwick
  • Secretary: Andrew Ball
  • Treasurer: Weng Ang
  • Editor: Oliver dePeyer
  • Education: Erik Seedhouse
  • Publications: Richard Osborne
  • Membership: Rebecca Lale

1994-1995

  • Chair: Chris Welch
  • Vice Chair: David Wade
  • Secretary: Andrew Ball
  • Treasurer: Alan Pritchard
  • Membership: Sarah Osborne
  • Editor: Oliver dePeyer
  • Education: Erik Seedhouse
  • Sponsorship: Steven Warwick
  • Publicity: Andrew Moore
  • Technical: Sean Bennett
  • Conference: Sarah Dunkin (now Sarah Beardsley)

1993-1994

  • Chair: Chris Welch
  • Vice Chair: Sarah Pearce
  • Secretary: Caer-Eve McCabe
  • Treasurer: Alan Pritchard
  • Events: Adam Baker
  • Sponsorship: Mark Bishop
  • Editor: Andrew Moore
  • Projects / Technical: Joseph Reale, David Wade
  • Membership: Alison Faiers, Sarah Osborne
  • Education: Catherine Jackson

1992-1993

  • Chair: Patrick Cheesman
  • Vice Chair: Phil Dembo
  • Secretary: Imran Hussain
  • Treasurer: Kotska Oddie (now Wallace)
  • Sponsorship: Mark Bishop
  • Membership: Alison Faiers
  • Editor: Dean Saloman, Colin MacDonald
  • Publicity: Naveed Moeed, Sean Madden
  • Education & Events: Dev Mohindra

1991-1992

  • Chair: Alex Ellery
  • Vice Chair: Errol Levy
  • Secretary: Sarah Pearce
  • Treasurer: Amarjit Ghatore, Alan Cooper
  • Events: Michael Howell, Claire Owen
  • Sponsorship: Sam Joseph
  • Publicity: Kate Wetherley, S Harvey
  • Publications: Dean Saloman, Michael Willis
  • Membership: Patrick Cheesman
  • Technical / Projects: George Danos
  • Education: David Wade

1990-1991

  • Chair: Joseph Reale
  • Vice Chair: Mark Richardson
  • Secretary: Adam Baker
  • Treasurer: Amarjit Ghatore
  • Events: Andy Filippidis
  • Sponsorship: Errol Levy
  • Publicity: James Keravala
  • Publications: Kevin Higgs, James Campbell
  • Technical: Sean Bennett

1989-1990

  • Chair: Charmian Leaver
  • Vice Chair: Phil Sherer
  • Secretary: Joseph Reale
  • Treasurer: Raj Riyat
  • Events: Andy Filippidis
  • Sponsorship: Emma Taylor
  • Publicity: Paul Guinnessy
  • Publications: Mark Richardson

1988-1989

  • Chair: Dave Watson
  • Vice Chair: Jason Hatton
  • Secretary: Louise Dobson
  • Treasurer: Eric Kochhar
  • Events: Alastair Laing
  • Sponsorship: Richard Seward
  • Publicity: Gareth Hughes
  • Publications: Ralph Lorenz